Privacy Policy

Last updated: Oct 03, 2018

INTRODUCTION

RapidJob Ltd("us", "we", or "our") operates the RapidJob App (the "Service").

RapidJob Ltd complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at http://app.rapidjob.co/rapidjob_terms.html

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect personal information about you from:

Yourself

When you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your phone number, name, email, location, uploaded photos, details normally included in a curriculum vitae ("Personal Information").

Log Data

We may also collect information that your device sends whenever you use our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your devices's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, device type, device version, the parts of our Service that you use, the time and date of your use, the time spent on those parts and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your device from a web service and stored on your devices's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your device to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Third Parties

where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

BUSINESS TRANSACTION

If RapidJob Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.

Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside New Zealand and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to New Zealand and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.